?

Log in

No account? Create an account
My favourite thing about this article in the Guardian about Max… - B. Henderson Asher's Moments of Mirth [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Listen in, listen Ian!

[ website | Flickr ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jul. 9th, 2008|01:41 pm]
Listen in, listen Ian!
My favourite thing about this article in the Guardian about Max Mosely and BDSM is that where it quotes "Pamela Stephenson Connolly, a clinical psychologist and sex therapist" everyone involved has to be all serious and pretend that they don't know that it's Pamela Stephenson off of Not The Nine O'Clock News.



linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: pink_weasel
2008-07-09 12:51 pm (UTC)
bbl bbl bbl?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ruudboy
2008-07-09 12:56 pm (UTC)
I can't be held responsible for the onamatopaeic* spellings of people on YouTube.

*Yeah, look impressed.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ultra_lilac
2008-07-09 12:56 pm (UTC)
""In a way, what people do in the privacy of their own bedroom is absolutely fine."
Oh, well that's kind of them!

Also hurrah to Pamela Stevenson.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: k425
2008-07-09 03:02 pm (UTC)

Does it matter?

But what she did nearly 30 years ago isn't relevant. She used to be a comedian. Now she's a psychologist. It would be like talking about my current career now and mentioning my first career - there's no relationship between the two, it's not relevant.

PS. I think you meant "onomatopoeic".
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ruudboy
2008-07-09 03:15 pm (UTC)

Re: Does it matter?

Matter? Nah, course it doesn't matter. It still makes me giggle though.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eyekiller
2008-07-09 03:57 pm (UTC)

Re: Does it matter?

*is speechless*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: braisedbywolves
2008-07-09 08:36 pm (UTC)
Stephenson was the first member of the SNL team to be born outside the United States, the second being Morwenna Banks

OMG, WTF, brains all over the keyboard etc.

Edited at 2008-07-09 08:41 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)